This site is optimised for modern browsers. For the best experience, please use Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Microsoft Edge.

South West Research Award Nominees Announced

South West Research Award Nominees Announced

South West Research Awards Nominees Announced             

In March this year, we will hold our new Research Awards to celebrate innovation and excellence in health research across Cornwall, Devon, and Somerset. We are very happy to share with you a list of all nominees and the shortlisted nominees that will be attending the event.

We received a massive response to our first ever call out for nominations with over 190 nominations submitted. Thank you to everyone that shared the information and took the time to make a nomination. We received nominations covering the whole South West Peninsula region, from across our partner organisations and covering a huge variety of specialities and areas of work. The range of nominations truly showcases the high quality research being delivered in the region and the dedication staff have to delivering it.

Shortlisted nominations were selected by an expert panel who considered the impact and achievements of the outstanding individuals and teams that make a significant contribution towards NIHR portfolio health and social care research delivery within the region.

The list below shows the nominees in each category and the three shortlisted nominees (above) for each category. The shortlisted nominees are now in the running to win one of twelve prestigious awards.

Nominations

Nominees are presented in order of receipt. Where individuals or teams have received multiple nominations within the same category they have been combined.

Early Career Researcher Award

Shortlist

  • Linda Solbrig, University of Plymouth
  • Holly Victoria Sugg, University of Exeter
  • Kim Kirby, South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Nominees

  • Martin Howard, University of Exeter
  • Dr Jo Butterworth, University of Exeter
  • Samantha Febrey, University of Exeter
  • Gabriel Esteban Aguiar Noury, University of Plymouth
  • Shelley Chamberlain, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Kirsty Pearce, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Dr Anna Turner, Imperial Surgery Exmouth
  • Stacey Horne, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Jane Wileman, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Iona Cairns, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Lisa Massey, University of Exeter and Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Jennifer Mbanu, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • James Davidson, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Amanda Roberts, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Anna Ratcliffe, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Dr Laura Cottey, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust

 

Early Career Trainee Network Award

Shortlist

  • PRISM SW (Pulmonary Research Inter-Site Matrix (PRISM) South West)
  • TERN (Trainee Emergency Research Network)
  • PACT (Primary Care Academic CollaboraTive)

Nominees

  • PenTrain - Paediatric Trainee Research Group

 

Principal Investigator (PI) Award

Shortlist

  • Dr Duncan Browne, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Dr Philip Keeling, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Neil Powell, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

Nominees

  • Dr Susie Keast, Rame Group Practice
  • Dr Leah Jones, Compass House Medical Centres
  • Mr Salvatore Natale, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Dr Simon Marlow, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Jane Wileman, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Rena Truscott, Livewell Southwest 
  • Mr Andrew Kelly, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Dr Urmilla Barthakur, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Agnieska Kubisz-Pudelko, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Khalid Rashed, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Contribution in a Community Setting Award

Shortlist

  • Prof Katrina Wyatt, Dr Andrew James Williams, David Aynsley, Becci Gowers, Kelly Stevens and Dr Lisa Price, University of Exeter and “TR14ers”
  • Lydia Hall, Teign Estuary Medical Group
  • The "ODDESSI" / Open Dialogue Team, Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Nominees

  • Martin Howard, University of Exeter
  • Samantha Febrey, University of Exeter
  • Carinna Vickers, Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Susanne Hughes, University of Exeter
  • Lydia Hall, Teign Estuary Medical Group
  • Helen Lyndon, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and University of Plymouth
  • Rena Truscott, Sam Febrey and Marina Butler, Livewell Southwest
  • Rena Truscott, Livewell Southwest
  • Sarah Dunne, Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Alicia Long, Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Research Practice Award

Shortlist

  • Claremont Medical Practice
  • Rame Group Practice
  • Rehan Symonds, Kathryn Beck, Gill Besley and Dawn Diprose, Oak Tree Surgery

Nominees

  • Teign Estuary Medical Group
  • Dr Leah Jones and the Compass House Team, Compass House Medical Centres
  • Symphony Healthcare Services Research Team

 

Public Engagement Award

Shortlist

  • Kate Boddy, Kristin Liabo, Emma Cockcroft, Tanya Hynd and Nicky Britten, NIHR ARC South West
  • PaReNt Systematic Review Project - Rebecca Whear, Harriet Hunt, Kate Boddy, Alison Bethel, NIHR ARC South West
  • Lyndsey Withers, Working across a range of homeless organisations in Plymouth

Nominees

  • Joanna Ireland, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Kate Boddy, NIHR ARC South West
  • Guy Boswell, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Jane Owen, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Jennifer Mbanu, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Fowler, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

 

Patient Research Experience Team Award

Shortlist

  • Research Nursing Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Debbie Hughes, Lisa Felmeden, Alison Summerhayes & Justine Sutton (DAPT study team), Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

 

Innovation Award

Shortlist

  • Michael Visick, Bianca Mills and the RCHT Team, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Sarah Levio, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • SWP Digital Solutions Team

Nominees

  • Dr Julian Elston and Dr Felix Gradinger, University of Plymouth
  • The "Home" Team, Devon Partnership NHS Trust & Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Professor Mary Hickson and Associate Professor Susie Pearce, University of Plymouth in partnership with Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and the Torbay Medical Research Fund
  • Dr Fiona Roberts, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Kathryn Bamforth, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Lisa Trembath & Jill Shawe, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust / University of Plymouth
  • Louise Paatz, Sarah Wright, Sally Madison and Andy Harford-Brown, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Mia Jones, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Rohit Shankar, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • DPT Research Team, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Dr Richard Laugharne, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • The Rehabilitation Enablement in Chronic Heart Failure (REACH-HF) Team, University of Exeter
  • Camille Carroll & Parkinson`s Disease Team at Uni Hospitals Plymouth, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust & University of Plymouth
  • The DISCOVER Trial Team - Prof Nader Francis, Dr Caroline Boulind,  Nicky Marks, Kerry Rennie, Kate Beesley, Nigel Beer, Lucy Pippard, Zen Armstrong and Linda Howard, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Research Administrator or Co-ordinator Award

Shortlist

  • Community and Primary Care Professional Services, University of Plymouth
  • Mia Jones, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Gina Townley, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Nicki Allott, Roborough Surgery

Nominees

  • Kirsty Nichols, Claremont Medical Practice
  • Laura Gill, Margaret Hart, Lucy Cartwright, Sharon Cash, Hannah Hobbs and Jo Smith, University of Plymouth / NIHR ARC SW
  • Lauren Merrin, NIHR CRN SWP
  • Anita Hill, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Cath Hopkins, NIHR ARC southwest
  • Emma Trayhorn, Compass House Medical Centres
  • Yvonne Rutter, NIHR CRN SWP
  • Grace Parker, Suzie Luscombe, Davin turner and Cristina Burke-Trees, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Lynda Day, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Brendon James, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Jon Buckley, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Research Administration Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Ali Kerridge, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Nicola Parsons, Joanna Wherry, Karen Dodd, Cody Coulton and Jill Oxland, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Horizon Centre Research & Development Admin Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Andy Barton, Paul Ewing, Sue Anderson, Gordon Taylor, Debbie Marsh, Colin Pritchard and Julie Hapeshi, Research Design Service SW
  • Mark Bryce, Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Karen Roberts, Cardiology Research, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Wendy Ingram, University of Plymouth
  • The Research Admin Team at Yeovil, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Vanessa Shawcross & Nicola Glaze, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Research Nurse or Midwife Award

Shortlist

  • Debbie Hughes, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Sarah Benyon, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Helen Black, Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust

Nominees

  • Oncology/Haematology Research Team, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Carinna Vickers, Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Lyn Cogley, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Claire Lorimer, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Sarah Batten, Compass House Medical Centres
  • Angela Foulds, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Alison Moss, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Helen Chenoweth, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Chris Dixon, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Suzy Dean, NIHR CRN SWP
  • Catherine Jordan, Charlotte McNeill and Angela Lord, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Jacqueline Kerr, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Horizon Research Nurses, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Anna Steele, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Claire Ball, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Dr Beatrice Knight, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Tracy Ward, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Catherine Pitman, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Charmaine Shovelton, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

 

Research Allied Health Professional (AHP) Award

Shortlist

  • Emma Lamarti, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Faye Dunford, Amanda Henderson, Elspeth Clarke and Alfie Palmer, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Neil Powell, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

Nominees

  • Lydia Hall, Teign / Glen Devon
  • Richard Collings, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Emily Griffin, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Alfie Palmer and Amanda Henderson, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Richard Collings, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Aelfrida Palmer, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Jane Wileman, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Faye Dunford, Amanda Henderson and Alfie Palmer, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Dr Angie Logan, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Rebecca Fox, Northern Devon Healthcare Trust
  • Michael Jones, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Lucy Pritchard, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Kim Kirby, South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust / University of the West of England

 

Outstanding Research Contribution Team Award

Shortlist

  • The RCHT Haematology Research Team (Dr David Tucker, Dr Darren Beech, Gaynor Miney, Siobhan Hunter, Kay Pollard, Sally Thomas, Carol Davis, Claire Robins and Nicky Yeo), Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • The Home Study Team (Stacey, Jennifer, Daniel, Iona, Tanja, Alfie, Jonathon, Laura, Davin, Grace, Amanda, Colm, Chris, Sian and Tobit), Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • The PenCHORD Team (Prof. Martin Pitt, Dr Daniel Chalk, Dr Mike Allen, Dr Sean Manzi, Ms Kerry Pearn, Dr Andrew Salmon, Ms Sarah Carter and Prof. Ken Stein), NIHR ARC South West

Nominees

  • Stacey Horne, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Cardiology Research Nurse Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Chris Dixon, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Emily Griffin, Eva McEvoy, Cassie Brady, Sally Acres, Sarah Irvine, Jane Hall and Dr T Harrower, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Division 6 Research & Development, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Debbie Hughes, Lisa Felmeden, Allison Summerhayes and Justine Sutton, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Zenaida Armstrong, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Research and Development Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Alison Anderson, Hannah Smith, Dr Stephen Pearson, Dr Richard Hosking, Samantha Dobb, Thomas Rudkin, Elene Nicola, Sophie Turner and Danny Chapman, Re:Cognition Health
  • Teign Estuary Medical Group
  • Jo Thompson Coon, Rebecca Abbott, Noreen Orr, Alison bethel, Morwenna Rogers, Harriet Hunt and Rebecca Whear, NIHR ARC South West
  • Michael Nunns, Liz Shaw and Simon Briscoe, University of Exeter
  • Oncology Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Prof. Martin Pitt, Dr Daniel Chalk, Dr Mike Allen, Dr Sean Manzi, Ms Kerry Pearn, Dr Andrew Salmon, Ms Sarah Carter and Prof. Ken Stein, NIHR ARC South West
  • Elizabeth Gordon & Holly Whitmore, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Research DeliveryTeam, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Cardiac Research Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Diabetes, Renal & Endocrine Research Team, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Research Team, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finance Team (Nicola Parsons, Joanna Wherry, Jill Oxland, Karen Dodd and Cody Coulton), University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust
  • Research Team, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Rheumatology Research Team (Kirsten MacKay, Lorraine Richardson, Raine Thornton and Alex Redome), Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • The NIHR Exeter Clinical Research Facility (CRF) Team, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust and University of Exeter
  • Yeovil Research Team and SHS Research Team
  • The Rehabilitation Enablement in Chronic Heart Failure (REACH-HF) Team, University of Exeter
  • The Ophthalmology Team (Paritosh Shah, Peter Chapman, Emma Fitzgerald and Rebecca Withers), Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Theatre Team, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Nominees will receive electronic certificates via email and shortlisted nominees will receive an electronic invite to the ceremony

To find out more about what the NIHR Clinical Research Network is doing in your region by visiting our News Section.

Discover more local research news:

All News Stories from the South West Peninsula region.

Find us on social media:

Twitter: @NIHRSW

Facebook: @NIHRSW

Instagram: @NIHRSW