Thames Valley researchers honoured at awards
Healthcare staff in Thames Valley and South Midlands were honoured for their contribution to NHS, public health and social care research at an awards event in Reading last night.
The fourth Thames Valley Health Research Awards was held in Reading Town Hall and organised by the NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands (LCRN).
More than 90 researchers in Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Milton Keynes and Oxfordshire were nominated by colleagues with winners were selected by a panel of judges.
The LCRN’s Clinical Director Prof Belinda Lennox said: “We’ve had a fantastic year in 2018/19, with more than 60,000 participants recruited to studies thanks to the hard work of our staff, patients and public volunteers.
“This award ceremony was a great opportunity to celebrate those who have made this possible. They have all made an outstanding contribution to research and it was an honour to thank them for their hard work by presenting them with these awards.”
Full list of winners:
All-round High Performing Team:
Winner:
Reproductive Health and Childbirth Speciality, NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands
Highly Commended:
Primary Care Research Nurse Team, NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands
Urgent Care Research Team, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
Exceptional Contribution to a Commercial Study:
Winner:
Julie Sutton, Catherine Young and Chandan Yaliwal, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Adult Mental Health Research Team, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Outstanding CI:
Winner:
Fergus Gleeson, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Outstanding Contribution to Children's Research (Memorial Award):
Winner:
Emma Plested, University of Oxford
Outstanding CRN Core Team Member:
Winner:
Nancy Hopewell, NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands
Highly Commended:
Tracey Allen, NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands
Outstanding PI:
Winners:
Aparna Reddy, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Samantha Sadler, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Outstanding Research Champion (patient):
Winner:
Gemma Wakefield, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Bethan Peach, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Outstanding Research Champion (staff):
Winner:
Alex Novak, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Stephanie Taylor, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Outstanding Research Impact:
Winner:
Piers Clifford, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Highly Commended:
Lynnette Hykin, Hughenden Valley Surgery
Outstanding Research Team Leader:
Winner:
Lynn Wren, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Claudia Hurducas, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Sally Beer, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Wendy Byrne, NIHR Clinical Research Network Thames Valley and South Midlands
Research Nurse of the Year:
Winner:
Bernadette Moreby, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Lizzie Stafford, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Stephanie Lloyd, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Research Rising Star:
Winner:
Chris Blick, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended:
Geraldine Hambrook, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Rachel Mercer , University of Oxford
Study of the Year:
Winner:
The CHESS study team, University of Warwick